Home

About the Embassy
Newsletters
Official Statements
Consular Issues

Kazakhstan Profile
Kazakhstan - Japan
Kazakhstan Economic Overview
Kazakhstan Environment Issues
Astana - New Capital

President's Address to the Nation
Innovative Industrial Development
Kazakhstan 2030

Travelling to Kazakhstan
Photo Gallery
Links


ENTRY VISA INFORMATION:

To obtain a visa, all applicants are required to submit the following documents:

1.  Original and a copy of passport

2. One color or black-white 3x4 size photo, which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right-hand corner of the Application Form

3. A Written form (or Recommendation Letter) with a request to issue a visa, including a trip purpose

Note: For Travel issues it should be submitted with the sign of the Applicant (Written Statement). For other issues it should be submitted on the Letter Head with the stamp of Company, where Applicant is engaged (Recommendation Letter). 

4. A completed visa Application form (sample is here)

5. A copy of Invitation Letter from a host company in Kazakhstan with Visa support number from Consular Department of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan

Note: For up to one month single diplomatic, official, business, private and single/double tourist  entry visas for the citizens of Australia, Austria, Luxemburg, Hungary, Greece, Israel, Qatar, Ireland, Italy, Denmark, Saudi Arabia, Spain, Iceland, Canada, Lichtenstein, Republic of Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Belgium, Lithuania, Latvia, New Zealand, The United Arab Emirates, Portugal, Singapore, Poland, Croatia, Korea, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Malta, Slovenia, Rumania, United States of America, England, Slovakia, Oman, Finland, France, Germany, Malaysia, Brazil, Czech Republic, Swiss, Estonia, Japan a permit from Internal affairs bodies is not required.

The Invitation Letter should clearly indicate the following details:

- Surname/First name of applicant;

- Inviting company name, address, telephone;

- Period of visit to Kazakhstan;

- Travel purpose;

- Visa support number. Inviting company should provide the confirmation (Visa support number) for your trip through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan (not required for up to one month tourist and business visa. Please see list below). 

6. Consular expenses for Visa

Note:

  • Free of charge for Japanese citizens

  • Non-Japanese citizens should submit a payment slip (cash is not accepted)

 

Single entry business visa 

USD 60

Double entry business visa

USD 90

Triple entry business visa

USD 105

Multi entry business visa

USD 200

Single entry tourist visa for 30 days

USD 30

Double entry tourist visa for 60 days

USD 60

Triple entry tourist for 90 days 

USD 90

  • Regarding U.S. citizens, visa application processing fee are shown as below:

 

Single entry business visa 

USD 160

Double entry business visa

USD 160

Triple entry business visa

USD 160

Multi entry business visa

USD 160

Single entry tourist visa for 30 days

USD 160

Double entry tourist visa for 60 days

USD 160

Triple entry tourist for 90 days 

USD 160

Visa expenses fornon-Japanese citizens should be paid by the following bank transfer to the Embassy of Kazakhstan in Japan:

Beneficiary’s name: Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Beneficiary’s account number: 3903002

Bank account: The Bank of Tokyo –Mitsubishi UFJ,LTD.,

Shibuya – Meijidori Branch

(Swift code: BOTKJPJT)

Attention:

The following documents are not accepted:

  • A photocopy of passport;

  • A passport without at least one clear page for visa issuing. (Your passport must be valid for at least 180 days longer than the validity of the requested visa);   

  • Application forms sent by fax or e-mail;

  • Application forms sent by postal forms without self-addressed envelope with prepaid postage or completed express mail;

  • Any documents sent to Honorary Consulate in Osaka, Sapporo, Nagoya, Fukuoka. (Honorary Consulates in Osaka, Sapporo, Nagoya, Fukuoka do not accept any documents on Consular Issues);

  • Application forms filled in incorrectly or inadequately.

Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan is not responsible for any loss or delays incurred for shipments consigned to delivery services.

 

TYPE OF VISA: 

In addition, the following documents are required depending on the type of applying visa:

BUSINESS VISA:
1. A Cover Letter from applicant’s company, briefly summarizing the purpose of the visit, including some information about the company;

2. If you want to receive double, triple or multiple business visas you should provide a copy of Invitation Letter MFA (Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan) from a host company in Kazakhstan with Visa support number.

Note: For up to one month single diplomatic, official, business, private and single/double tourist  entry visas for the citizens of Australia, Austria, Luxemburg, Hungary, Greece, Israel, Qatar, Ireland, Italy, Denmark, Saudi Arabia, Spain, Iceland, Canada, Lichtenstein, Republic of Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Belgium, Lithuania, Latvia, New Zealand, The United Arab Emirates, Portugal, Singapore, Poland, Croatia, Korea, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Malta, Slovenia, Rumania, United States of America, England, Slovakia, Oman, Finland, France, Germany, Malaysia, Brazil, Czech Republic, Swiss, Estonia, Japan a permit from Internal affairs bodies is not required.

Note:

1. Term of visa by applying Invitation Letter MFA:

- Double visa for up to 60 days;

- Triple visa for up to 90 days;

- Multiple visa for up to 120 days;

2. Visa cannot be extended in Kazakhstan.   

 

DIPLOMATIC and OFFICIAL VISAS:
1. Diplomatic and official visas are issued to the holders of diplomatic and official passports;

2. For representatives of Japan Government or Japan International Cooperation Agency with a business trip to Kazakhstan on official purposes, a note verbal from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan are required.

 

SINGLE and DOUBLE TOURIST VISAS:
1. A Written Statement with a request to issue a visa and sign of Applicant (please indicate trip purpose);

Note: Single entry tourist visa is issued only for one month (30days) and not be extended in Kazakhstan.

2. Copy of Invitation Letter from the hosting tourist company in Kazakhstan.

Note: For up to one month single diplomatic, official, business, private and single/double tourist  entry visas for the citizens of Australia, Austria, Luxemburg, Hungary, Greece, Israel, Qatar, Ireland, Italy, Denmark, Saudi Arabia, Spain, Iceland, Canada, Lichtenstein, Republic of Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Belgium, Lithuania, Latvia, New Zealand, The United Arab Emirates, Portugal, Singapore, Poland, Croatia, Korea, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Malta, Slovenia, Rumania, United States of America, England, Slovakia, Oman, Finland, France, Germany, Malaysia, Brazil, Czech Republic, Swiss, Estonia, Japan a permit from Internal affairs bodies is not required.

3. A Cover letter from applicant’s company with the information about the company;
Note: Required only for Applicant is engaged in Company.

4. If you want to receive triple tourist visas you should provide a copy of Invitation Letter MFA from a host company in Kazakhstan. Invitation Letter should be arranged by your invitation side. 

 

VISIT FAMILY AND RELATIVES:
1. A Written Statement wi
th a request to issue a visa (please indicate trip purpose);

2. In case of emergency (unexpected illness, death of relatives) visas can be obtained upon submitting a certified cable from a medical doctor or a copy of a death certificate;

3. Foreign citizens born in Kazakhstan or relatives (spouses, children and parents) of Kazakhstan passport holders may apply for 1 month without obtaining the invitation letter (maximum twice a year).


TRANSIT VISA:
1. A visa to the country of destination and copies of your ticket or itinerary;

2. Fulfilled written statement with the purpose of your visit.

Note: Transit visa is valid only for 5 days (included).

 

Attention:

Forms and documents submitted in a manner different from that of described above will not be accepted.

If you apply personally or through a courier service, you or your courier must get a pick up receipt. You should submit this receipt to obtain visa and necessary documents from the Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

The visa of the Republic of Kazakhstan is glued in the passport or other acceptable by the RK document, proving the identity, and valid for passage, and gives the right to enter and stay in the RK, as well as to leave it or cross the territory of the RK by transit.

RULES FOR OBTAINING VISA OF THE REPUBLIC OF KAZAKHSTAN

Foreign citizens and those without citizenship need to obtain a visa for entrance to the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan (RK), if otherwise is not regulated by the international agreements of the RK.

The visa of the RK is glued in the passport or other acceptable document by the RK document, proving the identity, and valid for passage and gives the right to enter and stay in the RK, as well as to leave it or cross the territory of the RK by transit.

For invitation of the following citizens for up to one month single diplomatic, official, business, private and single/double tourist  entry visas for the citizens of Australia, Austria, Luxemburg, Hungary, Greece, Israel, Qatar, Ireland, Italy, Denmark, Saudi Arabia, Spain, Iceland, Canada, Lichtenstein, Republic of Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Belgium, Lithuania, Latvia, New Zealand, The United Arab Emirates, Portugal, Singapore, Poland, Croatia, Korea, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Malta, Slovenia, Rumania, United States of America, England, Slovakia, Oman, Finland, France, Germany, Malaysia, Brazil, Czech Republic, Swiss, Estonia, Japan a permit from Internal affairs bodies is not required.

For foreign citizens arriving to the Republic of Kazakhstan on personal matters, the permit to enter Kazakhstan should be processed by the internal affairs bodies (police) of the RK.

For foreign citizens arriving to the RK together with spouses, children or parents - citizens of the Republic of Kazakhstan, visa can be issued on the basis of applications of the named relatives, for the term of one month, but not more than twice a year (this restriction could not be related to under age foreign citizens, traveling together with parents - who are citizens of the RK).

In case of sickness or death of close relatives, issuance of visa is allowed on the basis of relevant international telegram from the RK, attested by a doctor.

For foreign citizens - emigrants from the Republic of Kazakhstan private visas can be issued for the term of not more than three months to visit native places and graves of relatives on the basis of their own appeals (without requests of tourist companies') and confirming documents such as relevant column in a passport, certificate of birth in the RK or copies of document on burial of a close relative in the RK, or certificate of transfer out of citizenship of the RK. With the purpose of further liberalization of the order of visiting historical native land, private visa can be issued twice a year for the term of three months on the basis of their own applications.

In order to get single entry official, private, tourist, business visa in the Embassy of Kazakhstan foreign citizens mentioned in group (3, 4, 5 and 6 person)  as well as nationals of the following countries do not need letter of visa invitation (Visa support) :  Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Great Britain, Greece, Denmark, Italy, Ireland, Iceland, Germany, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxemburg, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Spain, Portugal, Singapore, United States of America, Switzerland, Sweden, Finland, France, Republic of Korea.

Diplomatic visas are issued to the holders of diplomatic passports and in some instances, when the issue of a diplomatic visa has been recognized expedient. Diplomatic visas are registered without levy of consular fees. Official visas are issued to personnel of foreign diplomatic and other representations and international organizations, who are not referred to the diplomatic category, and also to foreign citizens and persons without citizenship traveling on business matter, invited by state legal bodies of the RK.

Investor visas are issued to real investors - managers and representatives of managerial staff of major foreign companies, operating on the Kazakhstan market or who have real plans to develop business projects.

For issuance of work visa in addition to other documents, it is necessary to provide a permission for foreign labor recruitment, if otherwise is not regulated by an international treaty or the RK agreement.

Business visa is issued to foreign citizens and persons without citizenship traveling to the RK with business purposes (for participation in business negotiations, different forums, market research, etc.) on the basis of applications of non-state legal entities, registered on the territory of the RK.

For issuance of tourist visa  it is necessary to obtain approval on admission of the tourist organization of the RK, which should have a license granting a right to implement a tourist activity.

Study visa is issued with permission of internal affairs bodies (migration police) on the basis of petitions of educational institutions.

Visa for medical treatment is issued to foreigners and persons without citizenship traveling to Kazakhstan for treatment, medical check, consultations and other similar purposes on the issues of petitions of the relevant institutions and organizations confirming the character of the invitation.

Visa for permanent residence is issued on the basis of necessary documents processed in the order stipulated by the legislation.

Single transit visa for 30 days and double transit visa for 60 days of the RK is issued on the basis of documents (visa valid to enter the country of destination) and relevant tickets with confirmation of departure date from the transfer point on the territory of Kazakhstan, not later than 5 days from the moment of arrival to the port or station located in the territory of the RK.

Prolongation of visa is made by institutions of the DCS of the MFA and migration police of regions and the Astana and Almaty cities.

In case of obtaining visa in another place, then it was indicated in visa support due to various circumstances, visa is issued by diplomatic or consular mission of Kazakhstan in the place, where foreign citizen applied.

Immigration card for foreign citizens, arriving to Kazakhstan, should be registered during 5 days. Registration fee is free of charge.

Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan in Japan©2013 Designed by Asist Solutions Corp.